Home

Workshop Programme


Wednesday 23 May, 2007

9:00–9:10 Opening

9:10–10:30 Kernel-Based Fusion

Combining Pattern Recognition Modalities at the Sensor Level via Kernel Fusion
Vadim Mottl, Alexander Tatarchuk, Oleg Seredin, Olga Krasotkina, Valentina Sulimova

The Neutral Point Method for Kernel-Based Combination of Disjoint Training Data in Multi-Modal Pattern Recognition
David Windridge, Vadim Mottl, Alexander Tatarchuk, Andrey Eliseyev

Kernel Combination Versus Classifier Combination
Wan-Jui Lee, Sergey Verzakov, Robert P.W. Duin

Deriving the Kernel from Training Data
Stefano Merler, Giuseppe Jurman, Cesare Furlanello

10:30–11:00 Coffee

11:00–12:00 Invited Talk

Multiple Classifier Systems in Remote Sensing: From Basics to Recent Developments
Jon Atli Benediktsson

12:00–12:40 Boosting

Boosting Lite - Handling Larger Datasets and Slower Base Classifiers
Lawrence O. Hall, Robert E. Banfield, Kevin W. Bowyer, W. Philip Kegelmeyer

Information Theoretic Combination of Classifiers with Application to AdaBoost
Julien Meynet, Jean-Philippe Thiran

12:40–13:40 Lunch

13:40–15:20 Cluster and Graph Ensembles

Group-induced Vector Spaces
Manuele Bicego, Elzbieta Pekalska, Robert P.W. Duin

Selecting Diversifying Heuristics for Cluster Ensembles
Stefan T. Hadjitodorov, Ludmila I. Kuncheva

Unsupervised Texture Segmentation Using Multiple Segmenters Strategy
Michal Haindl, Stanislav Mikes

Classifier Ensembles for Vector Space Embedding of Graphs
Kaspar Riesen, Horst Bunke

Cascading for Nominal Data
Jesus Maudes, Juan J. Rodriguez, Cesar Garcia-Osorio

15:20–15:40 Coffee

15:40–16:40 Applications (Highlights)

On the Application of SVM-Ensembles based on Adapted Random Subspace Sampling for Automatic Classification of NMR Data
Kai Lienemann, Thomas Plotz, Gernot A. Fink

A New HMM-Based Ensemble Generation Method for Numeral Recognition
Albert Hung-Ren Ko, Robert Sabourin, Alceu de Souza Britto Jr.

Classifiers Fusion in Recognition of Wheat Varieties
Sarunas Raudys, Omer Kaan Baykan, Ahmet Babalik, Vitalij Denisov, Antanas Andrius Bielskis

Multiple Classifier Methods for Offline Handwritten Text Line Recognition
Roman Bertolami, Horst Bunke

Applying Data Fusion Methods to Passage Retrieval in QAS
Hans Ulrich Christensen, Daniel Ortiz-Arroyo

A Co-training Approach for Time Series Prediction with Missing Data
Tawfik A. Mohamed, Neamat El Gayar, Amir F. Atiya

An Improved Random Subspace Method and Its Application to EEG Signal Classification
Shiliang Sun

Ensemble Learning Methods for Classifying EEG Signals
Shiliang Sun

Confidence Based Gating of Colour Features for Face Authentication
Mohammad T. Sadeghi, Samaneh Khoshrou, Josef Kittler

View-based Eigenspaces with Mixture of Experts for View-independent Face Recognition
Reza Ebrahimpour, Ehsanollah Kabir, Mohammad Reza Yousefi

Fusion of Support Vector Classifiers for Parallel Gabor Methods applied to Face Verification
Angel Serrano, Isaac Martin de Diego, Cristina Conde, Enrique Cabello, Li Bai, Linlin Shen

Serial fusion of fingerprint and face matchers
Gian Luca Marcialis, Fabio Roli

16:40–18:00 Poster Session (Applications)

18:00 Welcome Reception


Thursday 24 May, 2007

9:00–10:40 Feature Subspace Ensembles

A Combination of Sample Subsets and Feature Subsets in One-against-Other Classifiers
Mineichi Kudo, Satoshi Shirai, Hiroshi Tenmoto

Random Feature Subset Selection for Ensemble Based Classification of Data with Missing Features
Joseph DePasquale, Robi Polikar

Feature Subspace Ensembles: A Parallel Classifier Combination Scheme using Feature Selection
Hugo Silva, Ana Fred

Stopping Criteria for Ensemble-based Feature Selection
Terry Windeatt, Matthew Prior

10:40–11:00 Coffee

11:00–13:00 Multiple Classifier System Theory

On Rejecting Unreliably Classified Patterns
Pasquale Foggia, Gennaro Percannel la, Carlo Sansone, Mario Vento

Bayesian Analysis of Linear Combiners
Battista Biggio, Giorgio Fumera, Fabio Roli

Applying Pairwise Fusion Matrix on Fusion Functions for Classifier Combination
Albert Hung-Ren Ko, Robert Sabourin, Alceu de Souza Britto Jr.

Modelling Multiple-Classifier Relationships using Bayesian Belief Networks
Samuel Chindaro, Konstantinos Sirlantzis, Michael Fairhurst

Classifier Combining Rules under Independence Assumptions
Shoushan Li, Chengqing Zong

Embedding Reject Option in ECOC through LDPC Codes
Claudio Marrocco, Paolo Simeone, Francesco Tortorella

13:00–14:00 Lunch

14:00–15:00 Invited Talk

Biometric Person Authentication IS a Multiple Classifier Problem
Samy Bengio

15:00–15:30 Coffee

15:30–17:10 Intramodal and Multimodal Fusion of Biometric Experts

15:30–17:10 Intramodal and Multimodal Fusion of Biometric Experts On Combination of Face Authentication Experts by a Mixture of Quality Dependent Fusion Classifiers
Norman Poh, Guil laume Heusch, Josef Kittler

Index Driven Combination of Multiple Biometric Experts for AUC Maximisation
Roberto Tronci, Giorgio Giacinto, Fabio Roli

Q-stack: Uni- and Multimodal Classifier Stacking with Quality Measures
Krzysztof Kryszczuk, Andrzej Drygajlo

Reliability-Based Voting Schemes Using Modality-Independent Features in Multi-Classifier Biometric Authentication
Jonas Richiardi, Andrzej Drygajlo

Optimal Classifier Combination Rules for Verification and Identification Systems
Sergey Tulyakov, Venu Govindaraju, Chaohong Wu

18:00 Workshop Dinner


Friday 25 May, 2007

9:00–10:00 Invited Talk

Classification in Sensor Networks
Pramod Varshney

10:00–11:00 Majority Voting

Exploiting Diversity in Ensembles: Improving the Performance on Unbalanced Datasets
Nitesh V. Chawla, Jared Sylvester

On the Diversity-Performance Relationship for Ma jority Voting in Classifier Ensembles
Yun-Sheng Chung, D. Frank Hsu, Chuan Yi Tang

Hierarchical Behavior Knowledge Space
Hubert Cecotti, Abdel Belaid

11:00–11:30 Coffee

11:30–13:00 Multiple Classifier Systems, 10 years on: are we any wiser?

13:00–14:00 Lunch

14:00–16:50 Ensemble Learning (including coffee break)

A New Dynamic Ensemble Selection Method for Numeral Recognition
Albert Hung-Ren Ko, Robert Sabourin, Alceu de Souza Britto Jr.

Ensemble Learning in Linearly Combined Classifiers via Negative Correlation
Manuela Zanda, Gavin Brown, Giorgio Fumera, Fabio Roli

Naive Bayes Ensembles with a Random Oracle
Juan J. Rodriguez, Ludmila I. Kuncheva

An Experimental Study on Rotation Forest Ensembles
Ludmila I. Kuncheva, Juan J. Rodriguez

Cooperative Coevolutionary Ensemble Learning
Daniel Kanevskiy, Konstantin Vorontsov

Robust Inference in Bayesian Networks with Application to Gene Expression Temporal Data
Omer Berkman, Nathan Intrator

An Ensemble Approach for Incremental Learning in Nonstationary Environments
Michael D. Muhlbaier, Robi Polikar

16:50 Workshop Close


News
Call for papers
(PDF)
Objectives
and topics
Workshop chairs
Scientific committee
Invited speakers
Registration
Accomodation
Programme
Poster presentations
Important dates
Proceedings
Venue
Previous MCS editions
Contacts